Privacy policy PRP Solutions GmbH

Last updated: May 2017

PRP Solutions GmbH is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.  We shall only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act 2018, the German Teleservices Act and the Telecommunications Act.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, so your information will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

What we collect about you

We process the personal data of customers, prospects, enquirers, workers and suppliers and workers.  We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide to us when ordering from us
  • Information that you provide to us when requesting information from us
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribing to our e-newsletter
  • Any other information you choose to give us, including business cards
  • Information you choose to give us when making an application to work for us

 

Please let us know if the personal data we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  • The data you provide to use includes:
    – Name
    – Address
    – Postcode
    – Country
    – Email address
    – Fax number
    – Telephone number
    – How you heard about us
    – Information relating to purchases you have made, including payment details
    – Information relating to customer surveys or offers
    – For trade customers, Company name, trading address, registration number, website, VAT number, number of employees
    – Finance application data where finance has been applied for
    – Work experience and interview notes when you apply to work for us
    – Any other personal information that you choose to send us

You may only pass us another individual’s personal data if you have that person’s consent to do so on the understanding that their personal data will be processed as described in this policy.

We also collect information about you from other sources, including visitors to events we sponsor and demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

We collect information from your computer and about your visits to and use of this website.  This includes collecting unique online identifies such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet.  Please see our Cookies section for more details.

What we do with your information

We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish, and we shall always respect your privacy.  We process your data for the following purposes, and under the following legal grounds:

Purpose Legal Basis for Processing
To fulfil our contract with you as a customer, worker or supplier

 

To provide you with services

 

To deal with enquiries and requests about them

 

To process your order, collect payments and keep you informed of delivery progress

The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a customer, supplier or worker.  In other words, we use your personal information to fulfil the services you have asked us to provide.
To process your online orders and collect payment. The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a customer
To keep you informed and updated on relevant products and services in which you may be interested For our legitimate business interests.  We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment in which our interests and those of our clients, suppliers, business contacts and prospects are balanced.
To maintain records of current, past and potential members, suppliers and workers
To improve our products and services
For marketing research purposes, conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits in order to improve our services
To invite you to be a guest speaker or sponsor one of our events or webinars
To provide you with useful data news and information by post and email
To maintain your contact preferences
To administer our website and keep it secure
To prevent fraud
To verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website
To email you offers, promotions, discounts Where you have Consented to allow us to do so.

 

 

We shall keep your personal data within PRP Solutions GmbH and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

 

Disclosing your personal data

Your information will be held and used by the following parties under our control:

  • To workers who deliver our services
  • Third parties who provide a service to us:
    – to Indicia, Tilburg (NL) who hosts our website and provide technical support
    – to Copernica, who distribute our emails
    – to Print-Rite (Hong Kong) who hosts our customer database
    – to courier services such as DHL, DPD and GLS who deliver for us
    – to eCom who distribute goods on our behalf throughout Europe
    – to RETURN who administrate the collection process

We shall keep your personal data within PRP Solutions GmbH and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, so that we can use it for the reasons described above.  Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.

The actual period for which we store your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used.  For example:

– Customer personal details for marketing information will be held for a period of 12 months since your last interaction with us

– To make sure that you do not receive marketing from us after you have told us to stop sending it, we need to keep a record of that instruction with your contact details. We shall hold that information until you tell us otherwise.

– CVs and interview notes from unsuccessful applicants will be held for 6 months after notifying you that you have not been successful.

– Where necessary, we shall keep your personal data for as long as required to do so by law; and where required to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Your rights and control over your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights over how your data is processes.  These are summarized below.  To exercise any of these rights, please contact Privacy Officer at the address below.

Access your personal data by making a subject access request

You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data.

Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in some circumstances.

Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.  You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes.  From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing.  For email unsubscribes, it may take up to 48hrs for an amendment to become effective.   For post and telephone, it may take 21 days.  We will do all we can to ensure that any delay is kept to a minimum

The right to make a compliant to the data protection regulator

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the State Commissioner for Data Protection Niedersachsen.  This is the independent body set up to uphold your rights to data privacy who can be contacted at:

Country Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

North Rhine-Westphalia

PO Box 20 04 44

40102 Dusseldorf

Tel:            0211 / 38424 – 0

Fax:           0211 / 38424 – 10

Email:       poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Website:  https://www.ldi.nrw.de

Data transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed, and transferred outside the EEA so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy. These countries include Hong Kong, Peoples Republic of China, Switzerland and the United States of America

We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we:

  • include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

Links to Other websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  It will be helpful for you to read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data.

Privacy and Cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To find out more about cookies, or if you are having problems disabling them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

For more information about how we use Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Contact Us

 This website is owned and operated by PRP Solutions GmbH, registered at Eurotec-Ring 15, 47445 Moers.  Our postal address is Konigstrasse 5, 30175 Hannover, Germany. This is our principle place of business.

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact:

Title: Privacy Officer

Email address: privacy@prp-eu.com

Telephone number: 00 44 (0) 1773 761246